Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 28, 2015.

UniPrint.net is committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your personal information. When we collect your personal information, you can be confident that we handle and store it in a secure manner to protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. We only collect your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, and we will not sell your personal information to others.

Our postal address is UniPrint.net, 1 Eva Rd, Suite 309 Toronto, ON M9C 4Z5 Canada

We can be reached via e-mail at support@uniprint.net or you can reach us by telephone at 1-866-488-3188.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise, will create, or add to, any right or claim (whether legal, equitable or otherwise) that any individual or person may have at law, or otherwise, against any of the UniPrint’s respective directors, officers, employees, agents or representatives; nor will the existence of this Privacy Policy or its application impose any obligations or liability upon UniPrint Representatives, or add to any such obligation or liability, that UniPrint Representatives do not already otherwise have to any individual or person at law or otherwise.

This Web site Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so please check back periodically.

External Links Disclaimer: In some cases, we link to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside Web site, you are leaving the UniPrint Web site and our information management policies no longer apply.

YOUR CONSENT

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO UNIPRINT VIA OUR WEB SITE, YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may opt out of receiving communications from UniPrint Representatives by setting your communications preferences in the "Your Profile" section of the Web site or by calling 1-866-488-3188 and asking for assistance on how you may opt out of receiving online communications. Your personal information may be retained in the database to ensure that we honour your privacy requests to opt-out of certain communications, for record keeping purposes, for internal research and analysis, and the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with personal information concerning another individual, you represent and warrant that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such individual to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

When you browse or download information from the UniPrint Web site, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our site. UniPrint cannot identify you from this information. Example information includes, but is not limited to: Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our site; the operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our site; the Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our site; the dates and times users access our site; the pages visited; and the names and sizes of files requested.

In addition to this anonymous information, UniPrint may also collect information that is about an identifiable individual, referred to within as personal information. Personal information includes information that tells us specifically who you are. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number.

You can access our Web site home page and browse public pages of our site without disclosing your personal information.

CHILDREN

The UniPrint Web site is a general audience site which is neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children who are under the age of 13. In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information to this site. We request that parents and guardians supervise their children's online activities.

UNIPRINT FORUM

The UniPrint Web site contains a forum which permits individuals to interact online. Any information you transmit online in this forum will be made public and UniPrint cannot control nor is it responsible for the use any third parties may make of such information.

How do we use your personal information?

Any of the personal information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic e-mail and newsletters

The e-mail address you provide for order processing and/or information requests, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mail, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail.

What are “cookies” and does UniPrint use them?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a Web site to the hard drive of your computer. This unique number identifies your browser, but not the individual, whenever you visit the UniPrint Web site. These cookies will not let a Web site know any personal information about you, such as your name and address. Since these cookies are only text files, they cannot run on your computer, search your computer for other information or transmit any information to anyone. Cookies are used on many major Web sites. Many browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies.

To help serve you better, UniPrint uses two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) and persistent cookies (longer-term continuing use). Session cookies are used to support forms, registration and shopping cart information. They are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. Without session cookies, navigating around our Web site would be less convenient. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive for some length of time. They are usually used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences (e.g. language preference).

Does UniPrint share the information that is collected?

Your information will only be disclosed when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Web site and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web site.

UniPrint does not sell, rent or lease customer lists generated through the UniPrint Web site to third parties.

How can you access, edit or delete your information?

To access or edit your personal information relating to the software activation and licensing functionality currently offered by UniPrint, please edit your profile through the UniPrint Web site. To delete your information please submit a written request by e-mail at the address provided above.

What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

UniPrint has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. UniPrint attempts to keep such information in secure facilities, protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required. Only persons who have a need to know your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy have access to the user data you choose to provide to us. UniPrint has imposed strict rules on UniPrint employees who have access to the databases that store user personal information or to the servers that host our services. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur; we make reasonable efforts to prevent such occurrences. UniPrint is not liable for any use or disclosure of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

UniPrint takes the security of its Web site and the personal information supplied by customers, resellers and distributors very seriously. Unauthorized actions against the UniPrint Web site will be investigated. UniPrint.net reserves the right to take legal action against offenders.